Menu
Choose a print method first, then everything else follows. The minimum order quantity, the artwork you need to prepare, the cost per bag and the lead time all fall out of whether your design runs on a digital press, a flexographic press or a rotogravure cylinder.
This guide sets out the real numbers behind each route, what your artwork file must contain for a first-time pass, what actually drives the price of a printed coffee bag, and a realistic timeline from artwork approval to bags on your roastery floor.
Key Takeaways
- Minimum order quantity is set by tooling. Digital printing needs no plates or cylinders, so suppliers can offer MOQs from 200 to 1,000 bags, while flexographic and rotogravure runs typically start at 5,000 to 10,000 units and rarely fall below 10,000 for fully custom designs.
- Rotogravure tooling costs roughly $120 to $200 per cylinder, one per colour, so an eight-colour design carries $1,000 to $1,600 of tooling before a single bag is printed — and every artwork change means new cylinders.
- Print-ready artwork means CMYK, 300 DPI at final size, bleed of about 3 mm (1/8 inch) on all sides, a safe zone the same distance inside the cut line, and all fonts outlined or embedded, built on the dieline your specific supplier supplies.
- Plan for 20 to 35 days door to door on digital printing and 10 to 12 weeks on a new rotogravure job, because cylinder engraving adds two to four weeks before production even starts.
A custom printed coffee bag is any bag where your design is applied as part of the packaging itself rather than added afterwards. There are three practical routes, and they sit at very different levels of cost and commitment.
Stock bag plus applied branding. You buy a plain pouch and add a printed label, a sticker, a stamp or a tin tie tag. There is no print tooling, no minimum order beyond the bag itself, and you can change the design whenever you like.
Single-colour logo print. One ink colour on a stock bag format. Cheap tooling, low commitment, and most suppliers can run it at modest volumes.
Fully custom printing. Your artwork is printed across the whole bag surface in multiple colours, with your choice of finish. This is what most people mean by custom printed packaging, and it is where print method, MOQ and lead time become real constraints.
MTPak Coffee's guide to custom packaging MOQs makes the sequencing explicit: roasters not yet ready for full customisation can start with stock bags plus stickers or stamps, or with single-colour logo print, and move to fully custom-printed packaging once order volume and brand identity justify it (MTPak Coffee, 18 June 2026).
MOQ is determined by tooling, not by the printer's preference. A digital press reads your file and prints; a flexographic press needs a plate per colour, and a rotogravure press needs an engraved cylinder per colour. Those tools must be paid for, and the only way to recover them is to spread the cost across a large run.
That single mechanism explains the whole spread of published minimums:
| Print method | Typical minimum order | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Digital (LED / liquid electrophotography) | from 200 bags | No plates or cylinders; file goes straight to press |
| Digital on pouch lines | 1,000 to 6,000 bags | No tooling, but minimum run length for production economics |
| Flexographic | 5,000 to 10,000 bags | A plate per colour, plus machine calibration |
| Rotogravure | 10,000 bags and up | An engraved cylinder per colour, reused on repeat runs |
Published figures back this up. MTPak Coffee's digital LED press takes orders from 200 pieces with a one-week turnaround after design approval, while traditional flexographic and rotogravure runs are described as usually reaching 5,000 to 10,000 units and, across the industry, rarely falling below 10,000 for fully customised designs (MTPak Coffee, 18 June 2026). Grounded Packaging publishes alternate minimums of 6,000 for digital and 10,000 for rotogravure on laminates such as stand up and flat bottom pouches, rising to 10,000 and 20,000 respectively on films (Grounded Packaging, 12 June 2026).
The practical consequence: if you order fewer than a few thousand bags, digital printing is not a compromise, it is the only economically sensible route. If you are ordering tens of thousands of a single stable design, gravure's per-unit economics start to win.
Digital wins on flexibility and low volume; rotogravure wins on per-unit cost and colour precision at genuine scale. Flexography sits between them.
| Digital | Flexographic | Rotogravure | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tooling | None | Plate per colour | Engraved cylinder per colour |
| Tooling cost | £0 | Low to moderate | Roughly $120-200 per cylinder |
| Typical MOQ | 200 to 6,000 | 5,000 to 10,000 | 10,000 and up |
| Best volume band | Under 20,000 per SKU | Mid volume | 20,000 to 500,000+ per SKU |
| Changing artwork | Free | New plates | New cylinders |
| Colour precision | Very good; Pantone on some presses | Good | Highest, including exact Pantone spot matching |
| Press speed | Slower | Fast | 300-500 metres per minute |
The crossover point is the useful number. As a working guide, below 20,000 units per SKU per run digital is typically more cost-effective, and above 50,000 to 100,000 units per SKU per run gravure becomes competitive or advantageous on unit cost; in between, it depends on artwork complexity, colour count and the supplier's own pricing (Grounded Packaging, 12 June 2026).
There is one more factor most first-time buyers underestimate: versioning. On gravure, printing a second variant multiplies tooling cost, because each artwork change requires new cylinders. On digital, you can run 2,000 of one variant, 2,000 of another and 1,000 of a seasonal edition in the same session with no added setup cost. If your range includes rotating single origins, seasonal blends or subscription variants, that difference often matters more than the per-unit price. See our coffee packaging bag types guide for how format choice interacts with print.
Print-ready artwork is a specification, not a preference. Every item below is a hard requirement on a commercial press, and missing any one of them will send the file back for rework.
| Requirement | Specification | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Dieline | Supplied by your packaging supplier | Bag dimensions differ between suppliers; another printer's template will not fit |
| Bleed | About 3 mm (1/8 inch) on all sides | Covers registration shift so no white edge shows at the cut |
| Safe zone | About 3 mm (1/8 inch) inside the cut line | Keeps text and key elements off the trim |
| Colour mode | CMYK, not RGB | RGB is a screen space; printed colours will shift |
| Spot colours | Pantone codes if your brand depends on exact colour | Consistent matching across runs and markets |
| Resolution | 300 DPI at final print size | Lower resolution prints visibly soft or pixelated |
| File format | Print-ready PDF with bleed, or AI/EPS where accepted | The printer's RIP expects a specific file type |
| Fonts | Outlined or embedded | Live text in an unavailable font is substituted and the layout breaks |
Bleed is the area of artwork extending beyond the cut line, usually 1/8 inch (3 mm) on all sides, and the safe zone is the equivalent margin inside the cut line where text must stay (Savor Brands, 17 March 2026). The same source is blunt about the most common failure: designing without the official dieline or panel template, which 'almost always results in artwork that does not fit correctly when the bag is formed.'
Run the process in this order and you will rarely need more than one revision round.

Your supplier should be able to supply a proof and a sample pack before production — check that this is included in the quote, not treated as an extra.
Four things, in order of impact: the print method, the colour count, the run length, and the substrate. Features such as valves and zippers add a smaller increment on top.
Tooling is the first cliff. Rotogravure cylinders cost roughly $120 to $200 each, one per colour, so a six to eight colour design carries $1,000 to $1,600 of tooling before production begins (Grounded Packaging, 12 June 2026). Again, that cost is reused on repeat runs of the same design, and lost the moment the artwork changes.
Run length is the second. The same source notes that a custom sleeve run of 500 pieces might cost $0.80 to $1.00 per unit, while a 30,000-piece order brings that figure down sharply (MTPak Coffee, 18 June 2026). Nothing else in packaging economics is as leveraged as volume.
Substrate and finish are the third. Recyclable mono-material and compostable structures generally cost more than conventional multilayer laminates, and special finishes add a pass through the press. If sustainability is a brand requirement, budget for it explicitly rather than discovering it in the quote.
Features are the fourth. A one-way valve, a resealable zipper, a window or a tin tie each add material and an assembly step. Our coffee bag valve guide covers what the valve contributes; it is a functional component, not a decoration.
If you want to compare list pricing across formats and sizes before you brief anyone, our machine-readable pricing and product data page carries the full range with variant counts.
Digital is faster than gravure for a first run, and the gap is structural rather than a matter of scheduling. Engraving cylinders takes two to four weeks before the press can start; a digital job goes from approved artwork to production start in one to three days, typically two to four weeks faster for new designs (Grounded Packaging, 12 June 2026).
On the production side, one supplier quotes digital printing at around 15 days in production plus 5 to 20 days of shipping, or 20 to 35 days door to door, against a rotogravure MOQ of 5,000 bags and a longer schedule (PackagingBest, retrieved 2026-10-09). Another puts new bag lead time at 10 to 12 weeks from paper proof approval for fully custom work (TricorBraun Flex, retrieved 2026-10-09).
Translate that into planning rules:

Every functional feature consumes artwork space, so decide them before the design is drawn, not after.
| Feature | What it does | Effect on artwork |
|---|---|---|
| One-way degassing valve | Vents CO2 without admitting oxygen | A fixed circular clear zone on the front or back panel; artwork must not cover it |
| Resealable zipper | Keeps coffee fresh after opening | A horizontal band near the top that cannot be printed across |
| Window | Shows the product | Removes a panel area from print; needs a clear film registered to the dieline |
| Tear notch | Opens the bag without scissors | A small unprinted mark position that must align with the seal |
| Hang hole | Retail pegboard display | A punched area near the top that must stay clear |
| Tin tie | Reclosable fold for flat pouches | Reduces usable top panel height |
Our stand up pouches and kraft stand up pouches are both available with valve and zipper combinations, and the windowed stand up pouches show how much printable area a window costs you. If you want the printed surface uninterrupted, matte box bottom bags give five flat panels and a rigid base.
Standardise before you customise. The roasters who keep packaging costs under control do four things consistently.
Standardise the format across the range. One bag size and style across several coffees means one tooling set, one artwork template and one inventory line, rather than a different pouch for every SKU.
Batch variants into a single digital run. Because digital printing carries no plate cost, printing several designs in one session costs no more in setup than printing one.
Reuse artwork between seasons. Change the origin name and the flavour notes, keep the layout. This is exactly where gravure becomes expensive and digital stays cheap.
Order to real usage data. Once you know how many bags a month a SKU consumes, order against that number rather than guessing, because both over-ordering and emergency reprints are expensive. Materials also have a shelf life — compostable films in particular degrade in storage.
Custom printing means you own the compliance, so build the mandatory elements into the artwork from the start rather than trying to fit them at the end.
EU rules require mandatory particulars on coffee packaging including the name of the food and the net quantity, and that information must be set at a minimum x-height of 1.2 mm, dropping to 0.9 mm where the largest surface of the pack is under 80 cm² (MTPak Coffee, 22 April 2026). If you are packaging on behalf of another business, the food business operator's address is also required — the detail most often missed on a first private-label run.
Sustainability claims carry their own requirements. The EU Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation requires all packaging placed on the market to be recyclable from 2030, and takes effect on 12 August 2026 for the first obligations, so any recyclability statement on the bag needs to be defensible against the structure actually used (European Commission, 11 August 2026). Our guide to environmentally friendly coffee packaging works through the material choices that satisfy it.
A practical rule: brief the designer with the printable panel dimensions after listing every mandatory element, not before. Small formats are where this bites, as our coffee bag size guide explains.
Send one document containing all of the following, and you remove most of the reasons artwork gets rejected.
Designing against a dieline you requested from your supplier is the fastest way to a first-time pass.
Ready to move from a stock bag to a printed one? Order samples of the format you are considering, check the printable panels against your mandatory content, and ask for the dieline before you commission artwork. Browse the range from our stand up pouches, or start with box bottom bags if the shelf needs a rigid base.
It depends on the print method. Digital printing needs no plates or cylinders, so suppliers can offer minimums from 200 to 1,000 bags, with 6,000 being common on pouch lines. Flexographic and rotogravure printing require a plate or cylinder per colour, which pushes typical minimums to 5,000 to 10,000 units and rarely below 10,000 for fully custom work.
Digital carries no tooling cost, so the entire cost of a short run sits in the printing itself. Rotogravure spreads a fixed tooling cost — roughly $120 to $200 per cylinder — across the run, so the per-unit price falls sharply as volume rises. Below about 20,000 units per SKU digital is usually more cost-effective; above 50,000 to 100,000 units gravure typically wins.
Yes, on digital printing. Because there are no plates or cylinders, multiple variants can be printed in one session with no added setup cost — useful for rotating single origins, seasonal blends and subscription variants. On rotogravure, each artwork change requires new cylinders, so versioning multiplies your tooling cost.
A print-ready PDF with bleed included is the standard, and some suppliers also accept Adobe Illustrator (AI) or EPS files. The file must be CMYK, at 300 DPI at final print size, with all fonts outlined or embedded, and built on the dieline supplied by that specific packaging supplier.
On digital printing, allow 20 to 35 days door to door — roughly 15 days in production plus 5 to 20 days shipping — with production starting one to three days after artwork approval. On a new rotogravure job, add two to four weeks of cylinder engraving, and expect around 10 to 12 weeks from proof approval on fully custom work.
Always. Screen colour and printed colour do not match, and the most common reason roasters are disappointed with a finished run is approving artwork on a monitor. Ask for a press proof or a sample bag printed with your actual artwork before committing to the full quantity.
The decision that unlocks everything else is the print method. Choose digital and you can order from a few hundred bags and change artwork freely; choose rotogravure and you commit to tooling and volume in exchange for the lowest unit cost and the highest colour precision at scale.
From there, the rest is specification discipline: build the artwork on your supplier's dieline with the right bleed, colour mode and resolution; brief the designer with every mandatory element already listed; and plan the timeline against the worst case for your chosen method rather than the best.
If you are planning a first printed run, start by ordering samples of the format you have in mind and requesting the dieline. That single step prevents most of the delays that make custom printing feel harder than it is.